Facts about Common Dolphins
|Scientific name:||Delphinus delphis|
|Range:||Warm tropical to cool temperate waters|
|Reproduction:||Give birth to one calf every 3 yrs|
|Diet:||Fish, krill, squid|
|Predators:||Sharks, Orcas, Man|
|IUCN Conservation status:||Least concern|
Common Dolphin identification
There are two species of Common Dolphin; the Long-Beaked Common Dolphin and the Short-Beaked Common Dolphin.
Both species are relatively small in comparison to other dolphins. They have a moderately long beak, a tall, falcate dorsal fin and moderately large, tapered flippers. The upper parts of the body are dark grey to black and the belly is white. A bold dark stripe connects the flippers to the upper jaw.
Common Dolphin adaptations
Where do Common Dolphins live?
How big are Common Dolphins?
Common Dolphins are relatively small dolphins; the Long-Beaked Common Dolphin grows to around 2-2.5m in length and weighs 80-235kg, whereas the Short-Beaked Common Dolphin grow to about 2.7m and weighs around 200kg.
How long do Common Dolphins live?
What do Common Dolphins eat?
The diet of the Common Dolphin consists mainly of schooling fish as well as squid and krill.
What eats Common Dolphins?
Shark and Orca are natural predators of Common Dolphin.
Common Dolphin life cycle and reproduction
Male Common Dolphin become sexually mature at 3-12 years, females at 2-7. Breeding takes place between June and September and is followed by a 10-11 month gestation period. Calves are weaned at four months. The calving interval is one to three years.
Are Common Dolphins endangered and if so why?
The Short-Beaked Common Dolphin is listed as a species of Least Concern by the World Conservation Union (IUCN, meaning that it is not currently at risk of extinction. The Long-Beaked Common Dolphin is listed as Data Deficient.
Human activities threaten Common Dolphins and they are one of the most prominent bycatches of pelagic purse-seine, driftnet and trawl fisheries. Overfishing of the Common Dolphin prey species and degradation of their habitat also pose a threat.